SysDumps

How To Join -PG-.
Post Reply
User avatar
The Texican-PG-
Squad Member
Squad Member
Posts: 1575
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 5:00 pm
Contact:

SysDumps

Post by The Texican-PG- »

For some reason I've been getting SysDumps the past few weeks. Is there anything I can do to prevent them?
Image
“If you ain't dyin', we probably need to put more fog in the map”
― The Texican-PG-
Bubbachuk-PG-
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4450
Joined: Sun May 16, 2010 1:59 pm
Location: Clermont, Florida
Contact:

Re: SysDumps

Post by Bubbachuk-PG- »

My only suggestion would be to do a complete reinstall of the game and the Mod.
Image
Image

The democracy will cease to exist when you take away from those who
are willing to work and give to those who would not.
~ Thomas Jefferson

Website: http://pgsquad.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/oliver.holmes.357
huntor
PrimeTech Administrator
PrimeTech Administrator
Posts: 1091
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 12:00 am

Re: SysDumps

Post by huntor »

I would think it might have to do with the variables around the game. Mainly drivers and other programs that could be loaded in the background. Antivirus type of stuff. Have you checked into graphics and sound card drivers/headset drivers. If all are updated then I might be at a loss as far as the drivers are concerned.
Datacenter Connection 3-22-14
Image
User avatar
The Texican-PG-
Squad Member
Squad Member
Posts: 1575
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 5:00 pm
Contact:

Re: SysDumps

Post by The Texican-PG- »

Will check
Image
“If you ain't dyin', we probably need to put more fog in the map”
― The Texican-PG-
Morpion
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2019 5:19 am

Re: SysDumps

Post by Morpion »

Hi tex. yes. I have sysdump quite often too. I also get server errors where presumably I can't keep a steady ping - is it a related issue? I say that because I cleanse my cache before I start each game and I can never understand why, after sysdump - my cache is still low on entries. I know the thing that does vary is my ping. Nominally I have 300mbs connection here and that mostly runs at 350 plus - not a patch on that 946 showing in forums but theoretically enough to run two games at once with some to spare. My ping though is suspect as my R beacon is often flashing in game. I use UK compnay Virgin and that requires my router to first send to them and then off to PG. So I expect my speed is diluted and that, I think, is where I get the sysdump - not sure of the mechanics of it but it mostly (99/100} occurs on Buzzard Bait DM. The CoOp server is fine. Maybe it is the mouse from walmart?

Seriously though - if anyone has any ideas - let me know. It could improve my game no end and I might have a chance of winning

Cheers

Morp
User avatar
The Texican-PG-
Squad Member
Squad Member
Posts: 1575
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 5:00 pm
Contact:

Re: SysDumps

Post by The Texican-PG- »

I haven't had a sysdump since this post. I did update my graphics card drivers but unsure if that was the cause.
Image
“If you ain't dyin', we probably need to put more fog in the map”
― The Texican-PG-
huntor
PrimeTech Administrator
PrimeTech Administrator
Posts: 1091
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 12:00 am

Re: SysDumps

Post by huntor »

Also I forgot to mention. If novawold has bandwidth issues this will also cause sysdumps.
Datacenter Connection 3-22-14
Image
User avatar
The Texican-PG-
Squad Member
Squad Member
Posts: 1575
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2010 5:00 pm
Contact:

Re: SysDumps

Post by The Texican-PG- »

So you're saying more than 7 players at Novaworld and the servers have trouble handling them?
Image
“If you ain't dyin', we probably need to put more fog in the map”
― The Texican-PG-
User avatar
itchypav-PG-
Squad Member
Squad Member
Posts: 536
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 4:58 pm

Re: SysDumps

Post by itchypav-PG- »

:D I had sisdump once > had to wear a gas mask after. LOL
Image
Image
huntor
PrimeTech Administrator
PrimeTech Administrator
Posts: 1091
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2010 12:00 am

Re: SysDumps

Post by huntor »

It happens!
Datacenter Connection 3-22-14
Image
Post Reply